Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Plencore Online Pty Ltd ACN 601 265 598 (Plencore) takes all reasonable steps to implement processes and procedures to safeguard Personal Information.  Plencore endeavours to but is not required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Law).  While not claiming to be a statement of compliance, this Privacy Policy outlines Plencore’s use, collection and storage of Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information collected by Plencore in the course of providing services to users (Users) regardless of the source of the Personal Information.  This Privacy Policy is available on the Site.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with Plencore’s Terms and Conditions when using the Site and interacting with Plencore.

1.1 Definitions

Terms that are capitalised in this Privacy Policy are defined below, unless the context indicates otherwise:

Site means financialmappers.com.au.

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
Privacy Policy means this privacy policy and amendments made to it.

2. Obligations under the Law

2.1 Collection of Personal Information

Plencore collects Personal Information about Users in order to provide the Users with the services they have requested.  If this information is not provided Plencore may not be able to provide Users with requested services.
Plencore endeavours to collect Personal Information from Users directly.  Information Plencore obtains from third parties or publically available information is limited to circumstances where the User has consented whether that be expressly or impliedly.

2.2 Types of Personal Information collected

Personal Information Plencore collects includes a person’s first and last names, email address, business name and any other Personal Information supplied by the User.  If a User connects Plencore to a third party social media service, Plencore may collect additional Personal Information that includes social media profile handles, user ID and/or user names associated with that service and any information or content the User has permitted the social media service to share with Plencore, which may include the User’s profile picture, email address, friends or follower lists, and information the User has disclosed in connection with that social media service.

2.3 Purpose of collection and use

Plencore collects, holds, uses and discloses the Personal Information to deliver and improve the services Plencore provides to Users.  Generally, Users are only obliged to provide Plencore with information necessary for Plencore to provide services to the User.  However, if Users do not provide Plencore with certain types of Personal Information Plencore may be unable to provide the User the services they have requested.

2.4 Collection of information from the Internet

Plencore collects information from the Site and from Plencore’s interactions with the Users.  This information is all held in digital format only.
The programs and applications Plencore uses are password protected and encrypted. Reasonable steps are taken to ensure all information provided is secure.  Plencore will collect Personal Information by only lawful and fair means.  The Law requires Plencore to collect Personal Information about Users from the Users directly, if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

3. Access, correction and complaint procedure

3.1 Accessing Personal Information about the User

If a User would like to access or correct Personal Information that Plencore holds about them, please contact:

The Privacy Officer

Glenis Phillips

Plencore Online Pty Ltd ACN 601 265 598

PO Box 133

Hamilton  QLD  4007

Email: designatedagent@financialmappers.com.au

The User will need to identify themselves to the reasonable satisfaction of Plencore before Plencore will provide the User with Personal Information about an individual which Plencore may or may not have in its possession.

3.2 Complaints procedure

Plencore operates a service orientated business via the Site.  If a User has a complaint about Plencore’s collection or use of Personal Information pertaining to that User, then the User is requested to contact Plencore’s Privacy Officer at first instance.

If after investigating the User’s complaint and reporting to the User about an alleged breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and reporting the results of Plencore’s investigations to the User, the User is not satisfied, then Plencore requests that the User consult:

The Australian Information Privacy Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW  2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

A complaint form can be found here.

3.3 Transfer of Personal Information outside Australia

Personal Information Plencore collects may in the future be accessed by employees and contractors of service providers outside of Australia.  Presently, Plencore does not store or transfer Personal Information overseas.

Plencore takes reasonable steps to ensure that parties that provide Plencore with necessary services for website hosting and database administration act in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and have signed undertakings for their staff relating to confidentiality.  Plencore also use only recognised service providers who use enterprise level software with up to date SSL Encryption.

3.4 Anonymity and use of pseudonyms

Where practical and reasonable to do so, Plencore provides Users with the opportunity to use pseudonyms in relation to information Users provide to Plencore.  Where appropriate Plencore will provide Users with the option to interact anonymously.

3.5 How Plencore deals with unsolicited Personal Information

Plencore only collect Personal Information about individuals by lawful and fair means.

3.6 Notice of collection of Personal Information

Where possible, Plencore notifies the Users when Plencore is collecting Personal Information about the Users, the use of which is subject to this Privacy Policy.

Collection Notice

By providing Plencore with this information, the User acknowledges that Plencore is collecting and storing Personal Information about the User.  Plencore do this only for the purpose of providing services to the User.

4. Use of Personal Information in direct marketing

4.1 Direct marketing

Plencore may use Personal Information for the purposes of promoting services to Users where they would reasonably expect it to be used for this purpose.  If Plencore uses a User’s Personal Information to provide them with promotional and marketing information Plencore will provide the User with an option to opt out of this service.

4.2 Opting out

Users can unsubscribe to Plencore’s marketing material by clicking on the functional unsubscribe facility contained in an email or can contact The Privacy Officer on the details set out above.

4.3 Use of cookies

Plencore may collect Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for the performance of Plencore’s operations and activities including marketing and sales.  Plencore automatically receives and records information on its server logs from the User’s browser, including their IP address, operating system, top level domain, date and time, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous website visited, type of browser used and other cookie information.  This enables Plencore to tell when Users use the Site and also to help customise the User’s experience within the Site.  No Personal Information about a User is linked to the cookie nor is there any data matching between cookie information and User’s internet activity.

5. Integrity of Personal Information

5.1 Security measures taken for Personal Information

Plencore takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information Plencore holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure when Plencore sends Personal Information offshore.  Further, Plencore takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed for the purpose it was collected.

5.2 Accuracy

Plencore takes reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information Plencore collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

5.3 Security

Plencore takes reasonable steps to safeguard the disclosure of Personal Information from third parties, contractors and staff.  Plencore has up to date procedures and policies relating to information technology as it relates to staff and strive for best practice in this area.

6. Changes to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time.  The current version is available on the Site.  This policy was last updated on 20 August 2014.

line-height: 1.3em;